Income Tax Calculator 2026 (Federal & State)

2026 federal income tax with brackets, standard or itemized deduction, child credit, and the new tips, overtime and senior deductions.

Income (tax year 2026)

Family and new deductions

State and withholding

Your tax by bracket

2026 federal tax brackets

Calculated in your browser – nothing you enter is sent or stored.

This income tax calculator estimates your 2026 federal income tax – the tax you will file for in early 2027 – using the new IRS brackets and standard deduction. It shows your taxable income, tax in each bracket, your effective and marginal rates, the child tax credit, and the new deductions for tips, overtime and people 65 and older. It also adds Social Security, Medicare and your state's income tax, and compares the total with what you had withheld.

Income Tax Calculator 2026 (Federal & State) with ShrinkBee

How to Use the Tax Calculator

  1. Choose your filing status and enter your wages and any other taxable income.
  2. Enter pre-tax contributions such as a 401(k), 403(b) or HSA – they reduce taxable income.
  3. Leave itemized deductions at 0 unless they are more than your standard deduction.
  4. Add children under 17, other dependents, qualified tips, overtime premium pay and age 65+.
  5. Enter federal tax withheld to see an estimated refund or amount owed.

2026 Federal Tax Brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $640,600over $768,700over $640,600

Standard deduction 2026: $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household. People 65 or older add $2,050 (single or head of household) or $1,650 each (married).

How Your Tax Is Calculated

Example: a single filer earns $85,000 and puts $5,000 into a 401(k).

  1. Adjusted gross income: $85,000 − $5,000 = $80,000.
  2. Taxable income: $80,000 − $16,100 standard deduction = $63,900.
  3. Tax: 10% of $12,400 ($1,240) + 12% of $38,000 ($4,560) + 22% of the last $13,500 ($2,970) = $8,770.

The marginal rate – the rate on the next dollar – is 22%, but the effective rate is only $8,770 ÷ $85,000 = 10.3%. Moving into a higher bracket only taxes the dollars above the line at the higher rate. Social Security and Medicare add another $6,503 (7.65% of wages).

New Deductions for 2025–2028

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added temporary deductions you can take whether or not you itemize:

  • Qualified tips: up to $25,000, reduced by $100 for each $1,000 of income over $150,000 ($300,000 joint).
  • Overtime premium: the extra "half" of time-and-a-half pay, up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint), with the same phase-out.
  • Seniors 65+: $6,000 per person, reduced by 6% of income over $75,000 ($150,000 joint).

The child tax credit is $2,200 per child under 17, reduced by $50 per $1,000 of income above $200,000 ($400,000 joint); up to $1,700 per child can be refunded. Dependents who don't qualify, such as older children, can bring a $500 credit.

This calculator is built for wage earners. It does not cover capital gains rates, self-employment tax, the earned income credit or AMT. For your paycheck withholding, try the paycheck calculator.

Sources

Last reviewed: October 2026 by the ShrinkBee team. Results are estimates for planning, not tax advice. Check with the IRS or a tax professional before filing.

Paycheck Calculator Hourly to Salary Calculator 401k Calculator Sales Tax Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers the 22% bracket starts at $50,400 of taxable income and the 37% bracket at $640,600. The full table for every filing status is on this page.
What is the standard deduction for 2026?
$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for head of household. Taxpayers 65 or older or blind get an extra $2,050 (unmarried) or $1,650 (married, per person).
What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?
The marginal rate is what you pay on your last dollar of taxable income. The effective rate is total tax divided by income. A single filer earning $85,000 is in the 22% bracket but pays about 10% of income in federal income tax.
How much is the child tax credit in 2026?
$2,200 per qualifying child under 17. It phases out by $50 for every $1,000 of income above $200,000 ($400,000 for joint filers), and up to $1,700 per child is refundable.
Are tips and overtime tax-free now?
For 2025 through 2028, you can deduct up to $25,000 of qualified tips and up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint) of overtime premium pay. They are still subject to Social Security, Medicare and usually state tax.
Will I get a refund?
Enter the federal tax withheld from your pay stubs or W-2. If it is more than your estimated tax, the difference is roughly your refund; if less, you may owe.
Is this income tax calculator free?
Yes. The Income Tax Calculator is completely free, with no sign-up and no limit on how many times you use it.
Is the information I enter saved?
No. The numbers you enter are calculated in your web browser and are not sent to a server or stored. Your inputs are not added to the page address, and a share link is created only if you click "Copy link to these results" (health calculators have no share link at all).

More Calculator Tools

Made With ♥ By ShrinkBee